Parenting

Well... believe it or not I am kinda sorta in a weird dysfunctional way BABY HUNGRY!
Last Saturday we babysat our 2 month old baby neice! I think she was with us for a total of 7 1/2 or so hours! Yep she came over said her ta ta's to her mama and dad! We started out by just playing she would talk to me, smile at me, laugh at her goofy Uncle Chop Chop, and of course EAT! Here is how our night went:
  • 6:30-8:30/ Played, Talked, Smiled, Laughed and ate once.
  • 8:30-10:30/Slept sound asleep
  • 10:30-11:00/ Woke up crying and screaming, fed her, she stopped crying.
  • 11:00/ Started crying.. Uncle Chop Chop changed her diaper (he insisted on doing this? Idk why?) Maybe because while she was crying I would hold her and she would be okay. So Sweet! While Uncle Chop Chop was changing her she PEED! On our COUCH! We laughed and of course told her how cute she is and that she can do anything at Aunties!
  • 11:15-12:00/ Happy in her swing sleeping in and out and ate.
  • Midnight- the time mama arrived/ Cried, Slept, PEED on our COUCH AGAIN! I think she had a tummy ache because she ate too much or something IDK?!

-She is just so cute and even with the crying! Her smile and faces could make anyones day! Seriously love this girl and can't wait to have all the adventures with her as we have had with nephew P!

How could you not be baby hungry with this sweet, caring, adorable, handsome, so tender of a husband?

She was so perfectly content on her belly with Uncle Chop Chop!



Mrs. G said...

So sweet!!! =] I havent been around a baby that young in a while!!

OurLittleBlessingS said...

so cute!!! totally understandable why you are baby hungry! hehe
jess

Dean, Jess, & Peyton said...

You can have her anytime to curb the baby hunger!! She had a good time and I know she is just waiting to come back for more.. ;)

Post a Comment